Sponsored by:

Fifth Third New Year’s Eve Family Fun Run/Walk, Thursday, December 31, 2015
        5KR/W, 1MR/W, Detroit, 3:30 pm, Belle Isle Casino
        46th Annual; the longest continuously-held running event in Michigan
        http://belleislefunrun.com

Groundhog Marathon and Half Marathon, Grand Rapids, Saturday, February 6, 2016
        The Day in February You Won't Forget
        http://www.groundhogmarathon.com/

36th Pot O'Gold 4 Mile Run and Walk, Downtown Flint, Thursday, March 17, 2016
        "Free Leprechaun Hat to the first 500 to register"
        Little Blarney Kids Run, Four Mile Run & Walk, 6:00 pm
        After race party with great eats.  Every finisher receives a medal
        http://www.potofgoldrun.com

Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
        Photography of Michigan races, track & field, cross country
        Prints and high resolution digital images available
        http://frogprincestudios.smugmug.com  http://fotoview.net

__/__/__/__/__/__/___/__/__/__

/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/

          To subscribe, please visit
 http://lyris.dundee.net/read/all_forums/subscribe?name=michiganrunningnews

        Michigan Runner magazine
        Editor: Scott Sullivan
        Rate Sheet: http://glsp.com/rates/mr_editorial_sm.pdf

        Michigan Running News
        Editor: Jennie McCafferty
        Rate Sheet: http://glsp.com/rates/mr_newsletter_sm.pdf

        Michigan Runner Now Online
        http://www.michiganrunner.net/

        Facebook - Michigan Running News
        http://www.facebook.com/pages/Michigan-Runner-News/230493920385285

        Facebook - Michigan Runner
        https://www.facebook.com/pages/Michigan-Runner/413094780653

__/__/__/__/__/__/___/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/
__/ Treat Yourself - Jerry Seinfeld: Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
__/ Michigan Runner January / February 2016 Issue - Online Now
__/ Michigan Running News - Year in Review: 2015
        Mr. Ubiquitous Reports
        Awards & Halls of Fame
        Changing of the Guard
        Great Performances - Championships & Records
        Stories & Happenings

__/ Race Calendar - December 2015 - January 2016

__/__/__/__/__/__/___/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/__/


****************************** Happy New Year ********************************

====================================================================
Treat Yourself - Jerry Seinfeld: Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
=====================================================================
Runners need to laugh, too.  This one is with Comedian-in-Chief
http://comediansincarsgettingcoffee.com/president-barack-obama-just-tell-him-you-re-the-president

===========================================================
Michigan Runner January / February 2016 Issue - Online Now
============================================================
The Michigan Runner January / February 2016 issue is online now.
        http://issuu.com/michiganrunner/docs/mr0116/

Event Calendar
        29      January / February 2016 Events

Features and Departments
                6       Editor’s Notes: Satori in Dowagiac
                        By Scott Sullivan
                7       Letter to the Editor
                8       Michigan Runner of the Year: Lisa Veneziano
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                10      Slow Parents of Fast Kids
                        By Dean Johnson
                10      Michigan Runner Race Series 2016
                12      Male Open Runner of the Year: Nick Stanko
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                13      Beyond the Chip: Catching Up
                        By Ian Forsyth
                14      Female Runners of the Year: Dot McMahan and Sarah Boyle
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                15      Runners Save a Life at the 2014 Turkey Trot
                        By Heather Dyc Hanks
                20      Male Masters Runner of the Year: Rob Hyde
                        By Ron Marinucci
                20      Hall Honors Kozloff with Pillars Award
                        By Tracey Cohen
                21      Female Masters Runner of the Year: Betsy Frens
                        By Ron Marinucci
                23      Senior Male Runner of the Year:  Brian Olsen
                        By Ron Marinucci
                24      Dave Foley Wins MITCA’s Kermit Ambrose Award
                24      Book Review: Natural Born Heroes
                        By Dave Foley
                25      Running Shorts with Scott Hubbard
                26      Contributor of the Year: Scott Hubbard
                        By Dave Foley
                28      My Name Is . . . and I Am a Runner
                        By Jason Elmore
                34      Running with Tom Henderson

At the Races
                7       Speedsters Soar Amid Turkeys, Reindeer for Thanksgiving Wins
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                9       Swain Proves She’s No Punk, Molony Repeats at GR
                        By Michael Zuidema
                12      Classic Draws All Ages to Tackle Turf
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                16      Sandhill Crane Runs Soar Past Where Pavement Ends
                        By Scott Sullivan
                18      Favorites Prevail at Prep L.P. Final Meet
                        By Scott Sullivan
                22      Vasa Races Explore Wild, Beautiful Terrain
                        By Mickey Fivenson
                22      Red October Run Marks 25 Years
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                23      Zombie 5K is Right-Brain Blast
                        By Mickey Fivenson
                26      Gouls in Guise Enjoy Run Scream Run
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen
                27      Monster Turnout Descends on Wicked Halloween Runs
                        By Charles Douglas McEwen

Online Photo Gallery
                3       Dances with Dirt
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                4       Falling Waters Trail Run
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                4       EMU Fall Classic
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                5       Defeat Depression Dash
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                6       Headless Horseman 5K
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                8       MHSAA LP Cross Country Finals
                        Photos by Carter Sherline & Scott Sullivan
                12      Ann Arbor Turkey Trot
                        Article by Tracey Cohen; Photo by Carter Sherline
                13      Kona Chocolate Run
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                14      Centaur Team Euro-Style 8K Cross Country Race
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                16      Grand Blanc Chocolate 5K
                        Article by Tracey Cohen; Photo by Carter Sherline
                17      Strategic Staffing Solutions Turkey Trot, Detroit
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                17      Michigan Beer Mile
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                18      Ann Arbor Thanksgiving Day Turkey Trot
                        Photo and article by Tracey Cohen
                19      Fantasy 5K
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                19      Gobbler Gallop, Milford
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                20      Ann Arbor Track Club Winter Mini-Meet
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                20      Jingle Jog, Fenton
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios
                21      YMCA Santa Run
                        Photos by Carter Sherline / Frog Prince Studios

===============================================================================
Michigan Running News - Year in Review: 2015
==============================================================================
        It's New Year's Eve and, along with most other publications, we take a look at the year's highlights:

************************* Mr. Ubiquitous Reports *************************
        Gary Morgan lived up to his "Mr. Ubiquitous" moniker as he reported from the following 22 states and four countries:

New York City, New York; Pinckney, Michigan; Dayton, Ohio; Oakland Community College, Michigan; Chicago, Illinois; Miami, Florida; Allendale, Michigan; Grand Rapids, Michigan; Pensacola, Florida; New Orleans, Louisiana; Batavia, Illinois; Little Rock, Arkansas; Outer Banks & Kitty Hawk, North Carolina; Ann Arbor, Michigan; Detroit, Michigan; Indianapolis, Indiana; Boston, Massachusetts; Des Moines, Iowa; Nassau, Bahamas; Holland, Michigan; Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania; Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; Ypsilanti, Michigan; Novi, Michigan; Peele Island, Ontario; Farmington Hills, Michigan; Northville, Michigan; Mecosta, Michigan; Belleville, Michigan; Southfield, Michigan; Plymouth, Michigan; Eugene; Oregon; Mt. St. Helens, Washington; Mt. Ranier, Washington; Ruby Beach, Washington; Toronto, Ontario; Edmonton, Alberta; Beijing, China; Omaha, Nebraska; Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Badlands, Black Hills, & Wall, South Dakota; Las Vegas, Nevada; Colorado Springs, Colorado; Rocky Mountain National Park, Colorado; Madison, Wisconsin; Minneapolis/St. Paul, Minnesota; Westland, Michigan; Cocoa, Florida; Houston, Texas; Kiawah Island, South Carolina

************************* Awards & Halls of Fame *************************
-- Road Runners Clubs of America (RRCA) names Ann Arbor and Milford "Runner Friendly Communities."  Detroit, Flint, Kalamazoo, and Allen Park were so named in previous years.
Video of RRCA presentation to Detroit City Council: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSebPq7Cb2g

-- USATF names Doug Goodhue to the Masters Long Distance Running Hall of Fame
Video of Doug Goodhue, Coach of Running Fit 501 Training Group:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ABXXYrZpAHk

-- Tony Mifsud is named to the Archdiocese of Detroit Catholic High School League Hall of Fame for Coaches.

-- Dave Foley wins Kermit Ambrose Award and is named to MITCA Hall of Fame.

-- Motor City Striders president Ed Kozloff is inducted into the Michigan Jewish Sports Hall of Fame as a Pillar of Excellence.

-- Grand Valley State University alum Kristen Hixon wins NCAA Top 10 Award.

-- Grant Fisher Repeats as Gatorade® National Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year

-- Emily Orren, Hillsdale College is named DII National Track Athlete of the Year by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association

-- Following a stellar Festival of Miles performance on June 4 in St. Louis, Grant Fisher wins USATF Athlete of the Week after becoming the seventh U.S high schooler to break four minutes in the mile."
http://www.usatf.org/News/Grant-Fisher-wins-USATF-AOW-after-running-sub-4-00.aspx

-- Kevin Sullivan Named Big Ten Coach of the Year.  It's almost automatic that the Big Ten Champion Team's coach is named Big Ten Cross Country Coach of the Year; however, in only his second year as Michigan Cross Country Coach, Kevin Sullivan's award is noteworthy. In his first year, Sullivan came to the position late-- too late for most recruiting, but took the Wolverines to the NCAA D1 Cross Country Championships.  This 2015 Big Ten Championship is Michigan Men's first since 1998.
http://www.mgoblue.com/sports/m-xc/spec-rel/110415aaa.html

************************* Changing of the Guard *************************

-- Kristen Aidif resigns as Race Director of the Fifth Third River Bank Run after twenty-three years.
Video: Conversation with Kristen Aidif before her final Fifth Third River Bank run
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GmyDGDdv0A

-- Strategic Staffing Solutions takes over as Title Sponsor of Detroit's Thanksgiving Day Turkey Trot

****************** Great Performances - Championships & Records  *************************

-- New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, Boys Mile, Boston, Sat. Feb. 7
1st)    Logan Wetzel, 4:08.75

-- New Balance Indoor Grand Prix, Boston, Mens Mile, Sat. Feb. 7
1st)    Nick Willis, 3:51.60, NR (old record: John Walker, 3:52.80)

-- USATF Cross Country Championships, 12KR, Boulder, CO, Mens Team, Sat., Feb. 7
1st)    Hansons-Brooks Distance Project
        2       Bobby Curtin, 36:48
        20      Jake Riley, 38:45
        22      Brendan Gregg, 38:49
        27      Mohamed Hrezi, 38:56

-- Mid American Conference Indoor Championships, Mt. Pleasant, Feb. 27-March 1
1st)    Eastern Michigan Women, 110.75

-- New Balance Nationals Indoor, New York City, March 13, Boys Mile
1st)    Grant Fisher, 4:03.54
Video by Richard Kettel: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JQUL4DPAvLQ

-- New Balance Nationals Indoor, New York City, March 13, Distance Medley Relay
1st)    Spirit of Pre, Saline, 10:04.30 (Kevin Hall, Brian Blankenship, Josiah Humphrey, Logan Wetzel)

-- New Balance Nationals Indoor, New York City, March 15, 4x400m Relay
1st)    Motor City Track Club, 3:42.72 (Johnyce Powell, Dorriann Coleman,
        Ersula Farrow, Anna Jefferson)

-- NCAA DI Indoor Championships, Fayetteville, AK, March 24, Women's Mile
1st)    Leah O'Connor, Michigan State, 4:27.18 - NCAA Meet Record

-- Shamrock Shuffle 8K, Chicago, Sunday, March 29, Elite Club Competition
1st)    Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Women
1st)    Hansons-Brooks Distance Project Men

-- Bolder Boulder 10K, Boulder, Colorado, May 25
1st)    Brittni Hutton, 34:33

-- Indianapolis Monumental Marathon, July 11, 2-015
Nicole Michmerhuizen, 2:41:40 - qualified for US Olympic Team Trials, Marathon

-- NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Women, 5,000m, Allendale, May 21-23
1st)            Emily Oren, Hillsdale, 16:36.10

-- NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Women, 10,000m, Allendale, May 21-23
1st)    Amy Cymerman, Grand Valley St., 34:43.16

-- NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Women, 3000m sc, Allendale, May 21-23
1st)    Emily Oren, Hillsdale, 9:54.43

-- NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Men,110mh, Allendale, May 21-23
1st)    Sean Wells, Grand Valley St., 13.68

-- NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Championships, Men 400mh, Allendale, May 21-23
1st)    Maurice Jones, Hillsdale, 50.34

-- MAC Outdoor Championships, Muncie, IN, Mens Teams, May 14-16
1st)    Eastern Michigan, 205

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, 1500m, May 15-17
1st)    Leah O'Connor, Michigan State, 4:14.19

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, 5000m, May 15-17
1st)    Leah O'Connor, Michigan State, 16:03.98

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, 3000m sc, May 15-17
1st)    Leah O'Connor, Michigan State, 9:51.38

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, 10,000m, May 15-17
1st)    Erin Finn, Michigan, 33:54.85

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, 100mh, May 15-17
1st)    Cindy Ofili, Michigan, 12.89

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, dt, May 15-17
1st)    Katelyn Daniels, Michigan State, 193'9.50"

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Women, ht, May 15-17
1st)    Cynthia Watt, Michigan State, 213'4.50"

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Womens teams, May 15-17
1st)    Michigan State, 128

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Men, 3000m sc, May 15-17
1st)    Mason Ferlic, Michigan, 8:43.30

-- Big Ten Outdoor Championships, East Lansing, Men, dt, May 15-17
1st)    Antonio James, Michigan State, 199' 0"

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 1, Rockford, 4x800m relay, May 30
1st)    Saline, 7:39.97 (Logan Wetzel, Josiah Humphrey, Austin Welch, Kevin Hall), *Meet & State Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 1, Rockford, 1600m, May 30
1st)    Grant Fisher, Grand Blanc, 4:00.28 - *Meet & State Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 1, Rockford, 800m, May 30
1st)    Donavan Brazier, Kenowa Hills GR, 1:48.98 *Meet & State Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 1, Rockford, 4x800m relay, May 30
Donavan Brazier's anchor leg in the 4 x 800 relay.  He passed ten runners
in two laps to take his team from fourteenth to fourth in 1:48.25, the fastest relay
split in state history according to meet announcer Jeff Hollobaugh.

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 2, Zealand, lj, May 30
1st)    Miaisha Blair, Flint Southwestern, 18-09.25 *Division 2 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 2, Zealand, 4x800 Relay, May 30
1st)    Zeeland East, 7:50.7 (Scott Binder, Dan Cramer, Matt Cramer, John Groendyke) * D2 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 3, Comstock Park HS, pv, May 30
1st)    Stephanie Lambeth, Frankenmuth, 12-03.00  *Division 3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 3, Comstock Park HS, 800m, May 30
1st)    Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2:09.61  * Division 3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 4, Hudsonville HS, 100m, May 30
1st)    Jordan Goodman, Mason County Eas, 12:40 * ties D4 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, LP, Division 4, Hudsonville HS, 400, May 30
1st)    Blake Washington, Southfield Chr, 49.34  * D4 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D1, Kingsford, 4x800 relay, May 30
1st)    Marquette (Blowers, Huebner, Huebner, Rudden),  9:30.25 *UP D1 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D1, Kingsford, 800, May 30
1st)    Lindsey Rudden, Marquette, 2:13.94 * UP D1 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D1, Kingsford, 4x400 Relay, May 30
1st)    Marquette (Blowers, Huebner, Rudden, Huebner), 4:00.15  *UP D1 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D1, Kingsford, 3200m, May 30
1st)    Lance Rambo, Marquette, 9:50.03 * UP D1 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, pv, May 30
1st)    Sarah Audette, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 10-0.25  *UP D3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, 3200m, May 30
1st)    Emma Bohn, Cedarville, 11:49.16  *UP D3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, pv, May 30
1st)    Billy Ragio, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 13-3.50  *UP D3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, 110mh, May 30
1st)    Andy Cooper, Munising, 14.96  *UP D3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, 300mh, May 30
1st)    Andy Cooper, Munising, 40.13  * UP D3 Record

-- MHSAA Track & Field Finals, UP D3, Kingsford, 800m, May 30
1st)    Brett Hannah, Munising, 2:01.45  * UP D3 Record

-- Festival of Miles, Mile, St. Louis, Missouri, June 10
sub 4:00)       Grant Fisher, 3:59:38

-- Canadian Track and Field Championships, Edmonton, 1500m, July 2-5, 2015
1st) Nicole Sifuentes, Saucony, 4:20.29

-- Canadian Track and Field Championships, Edmonton, 5000m, July 2-5, 2015
1st) Nicole Sifuentes, Saucony, 16:17.32

-- British Athletics Championships, Birmingham, England, 100mh, July 4-5
1st - 100mh)    Tiffany Porter, 12.83 - qualified for IAAF World Championships
2nd - 100mh)    Cindy Ofili, 12.96 - qualified for IAAF World Championships

-- Pan Am Games, 400m, Toronto, July 23
1st)    Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day/Texas), 51.27

-- Pan Am Games, 4x relay400m, Toronto, July 25
1st)    Michigan sprinters Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day/Texas) and Kyra Jefferson
(Cass Tech/Florida) brought home the gold in the 4 x 400 meter relay at the Pan Am
Games. Shamier Little (Texas A&M) produced a lead-off leg split of 50.83 seconds,
the fastest among the U.S. foursome, the remaining order of Kyra Jefferson (51.52),
Shakima Wimbley (51.07) and Kendall Baisden (52.26) cruised to a 3:25.68 victory
unchallenged. Baisden's medal was her second gold and Jefferson earned a silver and
a gold.

-- Big Ten Cross Country Championships, Men's Teams, Rosemont, Illinois, November 1
1st)    Michigan, 63 points

-- Big Ten Cross Country Championships, Women's 6K, Rosemont, Illinois, November 1
1st)    Erin Finn, Michigan, 19:44

-- NCAA DII Midwest Region X-C Championships, Mens Teams, Evansville, IN, Sat., Nov. 7
1st)  Grand Valley St., 43

-- NCAA DII Midwest Region X-C Championships, Womens Teams, Evansville, IN, Sat., Nov. 7
1st)  Grand Valley St., 45

-- NCAA DII Midwest Region X-C Championships, Womens 6K, Evansville, IN, Sat., Nov. 7
1st) Emily Oren,  Hillsdale, 20:19

-- Beer Mile World Championship, Austin, Texas, December 1
1st)    Erin O'Mara, 6:08, World record

************************* Stories & Happenings *************************

-- Michigan Runner Contributor, Tracey Cohen, Publishes Her First Book: "Six-Word Lessons on Female Asperger Syndrome: 100 Lessons to Understand and Support Girls and Women with Asperger's."

-- Mark Bauman continues his streak of Boston Marathons, finishing his 45th.

-- Grand Valley State University hosts the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track & Field
Championships

-- Eastern Michigan University celebrates Coach Bob Parks with 'A Tribute To A Legacy' Reunion Celebration, September 5
Video:  http://michiganrunner.tv/2015emu_xc/

-- 8100 Runners, 2000 Viewers - Auto-Owners Spartan Invitational, East Lansing, Sept. 18
Video:  http://michiganrunner.tv/2015spartan_invite/

============================================
Race Calendar - December 2015 - January 2016
============================================
Thursday, December 31, 2015
*       Kona Running Company New Year's Eve Run/Walk, Canton & West Bloomfield, Noon, http://konarunningcompany.com

*       Fifth Third New Year’s Eve Family Fun Run/Walk, 5KR/W, 1MR/W, Detroit, 3:30 pm, Belle Isle Casino, http://belleislefunrun.com

Sunday, January 3, 2016
*       U.S. Cross Country Skiing Championships - 4 days, 10K, 15K, 30K XC Ski, Houghton, 10:00 am, Michigan Tech Nordic Skiing Center, http://nordicchampionship.oreg

Thursday, January 7, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field distance classic, Warren, 7:00 pm, Macomb Community College, http://mitstrack.org

Friday, January 8, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Ann Arbor, 6:30 pm, University of Michigan, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Mt. Pleasant, 5:30 pm, Central Michigan University, http://mitstrack.org

Saturday, January 9, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Allendale, 1:00 pm, Grand Valley State University, http://mitstrack.org

Tuesday, January 12, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs field - sj, hj, pv, Grand Rapids, 6:30 pm, Cornerstone, http://mitstrack.org

Saturday, January 16, 2016
*       Gazelle Sports / New Balance Elite Mile, HS 1MR, Allendale, 1:00 pm, Grand Valley Kelly Family Sports Complex, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, track & field, Allendale, 1:00 pm, Grand Valley Kelly Family Sports Complex, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Ann Arbor, 7:00 pm, University of Michigan, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, track & field, Grand Rapids, 10:00 am, Aquinas College, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, track & field, Hillsdale, 11:00 am, Hillsdale College, http://mitstrack.org

Tuesday, January 19, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs field - sj, hj, pv, Grand Rapids, 6:30 pm, Cornerstone, http://mitstrack.org

Thursday, January 21, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, track & field, Ypsilanti, time TBD, Eastern Michigan, http://mitstrack.org

Friday, January 22, 2016
*       Michigan indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Ann Arbor, 6:30  pm, University of Michigan, http://mitstrack.org

Saturday, January 23, 2016
*       Bigfoot Snowshoe Race, 10K, 5K snowshoe, Traverse City, 9:00 am, Timber Ridge Campground, http://runsnow.com
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Saginaw, 10:00 am, Saginaw Valley State University, http://mitstrack.org

Sunday, January 24, 2016
*       Brooksie Way’s Chill at the Mill 5K, 5KR/W, Rochester, 9:00 am, Rochester Mills Beer Company, http://thebrooksieway.com

*       Dave’s 10 Mile Shoe Run, 10 MR, 5KR, Delta, 2:00 pm, Delta High School. http://davesraces.com

Friday, January 29, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Ann Arbor, 6:30 pm, University of Michigan, http://mitstrack.org
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, hs track & field, Grand Rapids, 6:00 pm, Aquinas College, http://mitstrack.org

Saturday, January 30, 2016
*       Michigan Indoor Track Series, track & field, Hillsdale, 11:00 am, Hillsdale College, http://mitstrack.org

Sunday, January 31, 2016
*       PoHo Hot Cocoa, 10MR, 10KR, 5KR, 1MR, kids run, Port Huron, 8:30 am, McMorran Junior Arena, http://elitefeetrunning.com



                          *******
Calendar entries are a value-added service for Michigan Runner clients. Please
contact Art McCafferty (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) if you're interested.